BCA – Bachelor of Computer Applications in Bengaluru

BCA
Bachelor of Computer Applications

BCA
Bachelor of Computer Applications

Overview

The Bachelor of Computer Applications (BCA) is a 3-year programme designed for students ready to shape the future of technology. With a strong focus on computing, data analytics, and emerging tech, the programme blends theory with real-world application to prepare you for a fast-evolving digital world.

What You’ll Learn

Build expertise across Data Structures, Database Management, Programming in Java and Python, Artificial Intelligence, Machine Learning, Cloud Computing, and the Internet of Things, along with core concepts like Algorithms, Computer Architecture, and Software Engineering. Emphasis is on full stack development and mobile App development.

Practical Skills

With a strong emphasis on application-oriented learning and industry-relevant coursework, graduates of this program develop strong programming, problem-solving, and software development skills. They are capable of designing and implementing efficient applications, managing databases, developing web-based solutions, and understanding core computing systems.

Career Pathways

Programme Education Objectives

PEOsProgramme Educational Objectives
PEO1Provide a strong foundation in both software and hardware aspects of computing and develop core competencies in developing computing-based solutions to real world problems.
PEO2Provide opportunities to learn and apply modern techniques of data storage and analytics as well as apply problem solving techniques to create cutting-edge technology in various domains.
PEO3Equip students with excellent technical and communication skills to work independently on software projects or collaborate as an effective team member.
PEO4Provide training in project development and research methods which includes analysis, designing algorithms as solutions to solve real world problems and inculcate ethical and moral values.
PEO5Encourage students to become entrepreneurs and also practice continuous learning in order to achieve professional and personal excellence.

Programme Outcomes (POs)

On completion of the BCA programme, the student will be able to:
POsProgramme Outcomes
PO1Acquire core competencies to design, implement and evaluate a computational system to meet desired needs within realistic constraints.
PO2Apply the mathematical and programming knowledge as well as standard software engineering practices and strategies to develop applications in various domains.
PO3Possess strong communication skills, acquaint with the contemporary trends in industry, collaborate with a team and create innovative solutions to existing problems based on legal and ethical principles.
PO4Use research methods including design of experiments, analysis, interpretation of data, synthesis of information, developing GUI applications to provide authentic solutions to problems.
PO5Adapt to technological advances through active participation in life-long learning to acquire professional excellence and become successful entrepreneurs or professionals contributing to the society.

Programme Structure

Under SEP- Curriculum Framework

Programme Matrix (w.e.f 2025-26 onwards)
Semester ISemester IISemester IIISemester IVSemester VSemester VI
Language I – Kannada: Saahitya Sangama – I, Hindi: Gadya Sampada, Additional English: Translations selected from South IndiaLanguage I – Kannada: Saahitya Sangama – II, Hindi: Gadya Deep, Additional English: Translations selected from East and North East IndiaLanguage I – Kannada: Saahitya Sinchana – I, Hindi: Kavya Pankaj, Additional English: Translations selected from Central and West IndiaLanguage I – Kannada: Saahitya Sinchana – II, Hindi: Khand Kavya-Nahush, Additional English: Translations selected from North IndiaStatistical Methods using R ProgrammingMobile Application Development
Language II – Generic English: Readings from Literature and Language SkillsLanguage II – Generic English: Interpretations of Literature and Language SkillsLanguage II – Generic English: Perceptions of Literature and Language SkillsLanguage II – Generic English: Insights from Literature and Language SkillsDesign and Analysis of AlgorithmsMachine Learning
Discrete MathematicsComputer ArchitectureOperating System and Unix ProgrammingSoftware EngineeringBackend Web DevelopmentMobile Application Development Lab
Problem Solving Techniques using CData StructuresComputer NetworksArtificial IntelligenceStatistical Methods using R Programming LabMachine Learning Lab
Database Management SystemsObject Oriented Programming Using JavaPython ProgrammingWeb ProgrammingBackend Web Development LabProject Lab
C Programming LabData Structures LabUnix Programming LabArtificial Intelligence LabAptitude and ReasoningProfessional Business Communication
DBMS LabJava LabPython Programming LabWeb Programming Lab--
Constitution of IndiaEnvironmental StudiesElective I
1.Cloud Computing
2.Computer Animation
3.OOAD Using UML
Elective II
1.Block Chain Technology
2.Internet of Things
3.Cryptography and Network Security
--
---Constitutional Moral Values--

Semester I

Course CodeName of CourseTeaching HoursCredits
25SKN 1.1 / 25SHN 1.1 / 25ADE 1.1Language I – Kannada: Saahitya Sangama – I, Hindi: Gadya Sampada, Additional English: Translations selected from South India603
25GEN 1.1Language II – Generic English: Readings from Literature and Language Skills603
25BCADC 1.1Discrete Mathematics564
25BCADC 1.2Problem Solving Techniques using C564
25BCADC 1.3Database Management Systems564
25BCADC 1.4C Programming Lab452
25BCADC 1.5DBMS Lab452
24VBC 1.1Constitution of India302
Total Credits24

Semester II

Course CodeName of CourseTeaching HoursCredits
25SKN 2.1 / 25SHN 2.1 / 25ADE 2.1Language I – Kannada: Saahitya Sangama – II, Hindi: Gadya Deep, Additional English: Translations selected from East and North East India603
25GEN 2.1Language II – Generic English: Interpretations of Literature and Language Skills603
25BCADC 2.1Computer Architecture564
25BCADC 2.2Data Structures564
25BCADC 2.3Object Oriented Programming Using Java564
25BCADC 2.4Data Structures Lab452
25BCADC 2.5Java Lab452
24VBC 2.1Environmental Studies302
Total Credits24

Semester III

Course CodeName of CourseTeaching HoursCredits
24SKN 3.1 / 24SHN 3.1 / 24ADE 3.1Language I – Kannada: Saahitya Sinchana – I, Hindi: Kavya Pankaj, Additional English: Translations selected from Central and West India603
24GEN 3.1Language II – Generic English: Perceptions of Literature and Language Skills603
24BCADC 3.1Operating System and Unix Programming564
24BCADC 3.2Computer Networks564
24BCADC 3.3Python Programming564
24BCADC 3.4Unix Programming Lab452
24BCADC 3.5Python Programming Lab452
24BCADE 3.6XElective I453
24VBC 4.1Constitutional Moral Values302
Total Credits27

Elective I:

Semester IV

Course CodeName of CourseTeaching HoursCredits
24SKN 4.1 / 24SHN 4.1 / 24ADE 4.1Language I – Kannada: Saahitya Sinchana – II, Hindi: Khand Kavya-Nahush, Additional English: Translations selected from North India603
24GEN 4.1Language II – Generic English: Insights from Literature and Language Skills603
24BCADC 4.1Software Engineering564
24BCADC 4.2Artificial Intelligence564
24BCADC 4.3Web Programming564
24BCADC 4.4Artificial Intelligence Lab452
24BCADC 4.5Web Programming Lab452
24BCADE 4.6XElective II453
Total Credits25

Elective II:

Value Added Courses (VACs)

Department of Computer Science
Sr. No.Name of the VAC
1Advanced Java
2Artificial Intelligence – Intelligent Systems & Artificial Neural Networks
3 Block Chain Technology and Applications
42D Animation
5Hands on cloud computing on AWS
6Cyber Security
7Data Analysis using Spreadsheet
8Ethical hacking

Eligibility Criteria

The candidate should have cleared the Pre-University examination of Karnataka, Pre-University Board or an equivalent examination conducted by any other board/ Pre-University/ 10+2, with a minimum of 35% aggregate pass marks in science, arts or commerce.
A candidate who has passed JODC/three-year diploma in engineering (Government of Karnataka), or any other examination considered as equivalent, with a minimum of 35% aggregate marks in all the semesters/years, shall be eligible for admission.

Want the latest news from IAGI?
Share your email ID and stay updated.

Academic Life at IAGI

Academic Life at IAGI

Learning that sparks curiosity and cultivates clarity. With rigorous programs and hands-on experiences, IAGI prepares you to think deeply, act boldly, and shape what’s next.
About Us