BBA Business Analytics in Bengaluru

BBA
Business Analytics

BBA
Business Analytics

Overview

BBA in Business Analytics is a 3 years programme that blends a combination of Business Knowledge and Analytical ability for data driven business decisions that builds a strong base in business administration. The Program trains students to use and analyse data in purposeful way. It blends business management, analytics, mathematics, statistics, computer science and data science to shape graduates who can navigate today’s analytics-driven landscape with confidence.
The major emphasis of the programme lies in its data driven analytic-focused curriculum. Students dive into statistical methods, data visualisation, predictive modelling, machine learning and data mining. They are trained to use the industry required tools – Python, R, SQL and Tableau.

Career pathways

Major Sectors

Programme Education Objectives

PEOsProgramme Educational Objectives
PEO1Provide students with an overview of business analytics and its applications across industries, highlighting the role of data analytics in decision-making and the value of data-driven insights in business success.
PEO2Build an understanding of how to organise information efficiently and analyse it using appropriate software tools.
PEO3Introduce students to descriptive analytics techniques used to summarise and interpret data, including data visualisation, exploratory data analysis, data profiling and summary statistics.
PEO4Instill professional ethics, human values and social responsibility for the benefit of organisations and society.
PEO5Prepare future business professionals to apply theoretical understanding toward creating practical solutions for real-world challenges.

Programme Outcomes (POs)

POsProgramme Outcomes
PO1Students will be able to perform forecasting and predictive analytics.
PO2Students will be familiar with basic data visualisation techniques and capable of learning advanced methods.
PO3Students will be able to work on business applications of emerging technologies.
PO4Students will develop reflective, scientific and creative thinking to gain deeper insights into the business world and tackle complex situations using their acquired skills and knowledge.
PO5Students will adopt ethical practices, understand sustainability and show social responsibility, becoming individuals who contribute positively to society.

Programme Structure

Semester ISemester IISemester IIISemester IVSemester VSemester VI
Saahitya Sourabha– I / Gadya Varidhi / Translations selected from South IndiaSaahitya Sourabha – II Gadya Kalash Translations selected from East and North East IndiaSaahitya Dhaare – I / Kavya Sudha / Translations selected from Central and West IndiaSaahitya Dhaare – II / Khand kavya – Shabari/ Translations selected from North IndiaBusiness Policy and StrategyBanking and Operations
Readings from Literature and Language SkillsInterpretations of Literature and Language SkillsPerceptions of Literature and Language SkillsInsights from Literature and Language SkillsPersonal Tax PlanningEntrepreneurship & Start-up Management
Introduction to AccountingCorporate EnvironmentStatistical Methods for Business DecisionsGlobal Business DynamicsOrganization Communication StrategiesCyber Security
Management Theory and Practical ApplicationsMathematics for Business DecisionsEthics and CSR for Business ManagersSQL for BusinessData Analytics Using RBig Data Analytics
Business Analytics EssentialsPower Business IntelligencePython for ManagersData Visualization Using TableauChange and Innovation ManagementE Business & Mobile Commerce
Information Technology for ManagersAI – ML and its Business ApplicationsCloud Computing and IOTBusiness Research MethodsData Warehousing & Data MiningSupply Chain Analytics
Constitution of IndiaEnvironmental Studiesa. Indian Knowledge System
b. Financial Literacy and Personal Wealth Management (Any one paper to be selected)
a. Employability Skills
b. Business Leadership (Any one paper to be selected)
Capstone ProjectCorporate Internship
---Statistical Package for Business Analysis--
---Constitution Moral Values -II--

Semester I

Course CodeName of CourseTeaching HoursCredits
25CKN 1.1 / 25CHN 1.1 / 25ADE 1.1Language I – Kannada: Saahitya Sourabha – I, Hindi: Gadya Varidhi, Additional English: Translations selected from South India603
25GEN 1.1Language II – Generic English: Readings from Literature and Language Skills603
25BBTDC 1.1Introduction to Accounting604
25BBTDC 1.2Management Theory and Practical Applications604
25BBTDC 1.3Business Analytics Essentials604
24BBTDC 1.4Information Technology for Managers604
24VBC 1.1Constitution of India302
Total Credits24

Semester II

Course CodeName of CourseTeaching HoursCredits
25CKN 2.1 / 25CHN 2.1 / 25ADE 2.1Language I – Saahitya Sourabha – II, Gadya Kalash, Translations from East and North East India603
25GEN 2.1Language II – Generic English: Interpretations of Literature and Language Skills603
25BBTDC 2.1Corporate Environment604
25BBTDC 2.2Mathematics for Business Decisions604
24BBTDC 2.3Power Business Intelligence604
24BBTDC 2.4AI- ML and its Business Applications604
24VBC 2.1Environmental Studies302
Total Credits24

Semester III

Course CodeName of CourseTeaching HoursCredits
24CKN 3.1 / 24CHN 3.1 / 24ADE 3.1Language I –
Kannada: Saahitya Dhaare–I,
Hindi: Kavya Sudha, Additional English: Translations from Central and West India
603
24GEN 3.1Language II – Generic English: Perceptions of Literature and Language Skills603
24BBTDC 3.1Statistical Methods for Business Decisions604
24BBTDC 3.2Ethics and CSR for Business Managers604
24BBTDC 3.3Python for Managers604
24BBTDC 3.4Cloud Computing and IoT604
24BBTDE 3.5Xa. Indian Knowledge System b. Financial Literacy and Personal Wealth Management (Any one)603
Total Credits25

Semester IV

Course CodeName of CourseTeaching HoursCredits
24CKN 4.1 / 24CHN 4.1 / 24ADE 4.1Language I – Saahitya Dhaare–II, Khand Kavya–Shabari, Translations from North India603
24GEN 4.1Language II – Generic English: Insights from Literature and Language Skills603
24BBTDC 4.1Global Business Dynamics604
24BBTDC 4.2SQL for Business604
24BBTDC 4.3Data Visualization Using Tableau604
24SEC 4.1Business Research Methods453
24SEC 4.2Statistical Package for Business Analysis452
24BBTDE 4.4Xa. Employability Skills
b. Business Leadership (Any one)
453
24VBC4.1Constitutional Moral Values-II302
Total Credits28

Semester V

Course CodeName of CourseTeaching HoursCredits
24BBTDC 5.1Business Policy and Strategy604
24BBTDC 5.2Personal Tax Planning604
24BBTDC 5.3Organisation Communication Strategies604
24BBTDC 5.4Data Analytics Using R604
24BBTDS 5.5Change and Innovation Management603
24BBTDS 5.6Data Warehousing and Data Mining603
24BBTDC 5.7Capstone Project-2
Total Credits24

Semester VI

Course CodeName of CourseTeaching HoursCredits
24BBTDC 6.1Banking and Operations604
24BBTDC 6.2Entrepreneurship and Start-Up Management604
24BBTDC 6.3Cyber Security605
24BBTDC 6.4Big Data Analytics605
24BBTDS 6.5E-Business and Mobile Commerce603
24BBTDS 6.6Supply Chain Analytics603
24BBTDC 6.7Corporate Internship-3
Total Credits27

Value Added Course (VACs)

S.NoName of the VAC
1Introduction to Fintech and Digital Payments

Eligibility Criteria

Candidates who have completed two-years pre-university programme of Karnataka State or its equivalent of any state or country are eligible for admission into this programme.

Want the latest news from IAGI?
Share your email ID and stay updated.

Academic Life at IAGI

Academic Life at IAGI

Learning that sparks curiosity and cultivates clarity. With rigorous programs and hands-on experiences, IAGI prepares you to think deeply, act boldly, and shape what’s next.
About Us