B.Sc Life Sciences in Bengaluru

BSc
Biotechnology, Genetics & Biochemistry (BtGnBc)

BSc
Biotechnology, Genetics & Biochemistry (BtGnBc)

Overview

The BSc BTGBC program offers an integrated understanding of life at the molecular, cellular, and biochemical levels. Designed to balance theory and hands-on learning, the program equips students with strong fundamentals and applied skills required for modern biological sciences.

What You’ll Learn

Practical Skills

Career Pathways

Programme Education Objectives

PEOsProgramme Educational Objectives
PEO1To prepare graduates who can apply scientific knowledge and skills to succeed in diverse fields including but not limited to research, industry, academia, healthcare and public service
PEO2To enable graduates with and ability to demonstrate competence and problem-solving abilities
PEO3To produce graduates who can demonstrate continuous learning interest, leadership qualities and innovative skills
PEO4To nurture the graduates develop effective communication skills, ethical standards and social responsibility
PEO5To develop graduates who can understand global issues and have the ability to work effectively in multidisciplinary areas with teams

Programme Outcomes (POs)

POsProgramme Outcomes
PO1Demonstrate comprehensive understanding on the fundamental theories and principles of Life Sciences along with interdisciplinary perspectives
PO2Inculcate critical thinking, problem solving and analytical abilities along with good communication skills
PO3Develop proficiency in research related skills along with coordination and collaborative abilities
PO4Demonstrate leadership abilities with a knowledge on time management, community engagement and service
PO5Demonstrate ethical principles, high professional standards, commitment and social awareness along with an interest on stay abreast of the modern advancements in Life Sciences

Programme Structure

Semester ISemester IISemester IIISemester IVSemester VSemester VI
Language I (Kannada / Hindi / Additional English)Language I (Kannada / Hindi / Additional English)Language I (Kannada / Hindi / Additional English)Language I (Kannada / Hindi / Additional English)Genetic Engineering and Environmental Technology (Theory)Animal Biotechnology (Theory)
Language II (Generic English)Language II (Generic English)Language II (Generic English)Language II (Generic English)Genetic Engineering and Environmental Technology (Practical)Animal Biotechnology (Practical)
Biomolecules (Theory)Bioanalytical Techniques (Theory)Immunology (Theory)Biostatistics and Bioinformatics (Theory)Plant Biotechnology (Theory)Bioprocess Technology (Theory)
Biomolecules (Practical)Bioanalytical Techniques (Practical)Immunology (Practical)Biostatistics and Bioinformatics (Practical)Plant Biotechnology (Practical)Bioprocess Technology (Practical)
Cell Biology (Theory)Principles of Genetics (Theory)Molecular Biology (Theory)Cytogenetics and Human Genetics (Theory)Developmental Genetics (Theory)Cancer Biology (Theory)
Cell Biology (Practical)Principles of Genetics (Practical)Molecular BiologyCytogenetics and Human Genetics (Practical)Developmental Genetics (Practical)Cancer Biology (Practical)
Human Physiology (Theory)General Microbiology (Theory)Enzymology (Theory)Metabolism (Theory)Population and Evolutionary Genetics (Theory)Biomedical Genetics (Theory)
Human Physiology (Practical)General Microbiology (Practical)Enzymology (Practical)Metabolism (Practical)Population and Evolutionary Genetics (Practical)Biomedical Genetics (Practical)
Constitution Moral Values - 1Environmental StudiesGreen TechnologyApplied Human GeneticsFood Biochemistry (Theory)Medical Biochemistry (Theory)
--Constitution Moral Value – 2PhytochemistryFood Biochemistry (Practical)Medical Biochemistry (Practical)
----Molecular Physiology (Theory)Genomics & Proteomics (Theory)
----Molecular Physiology (Practical)Genomics & Proteomics (Practical)
----Digital FluencyAI in Biology
----Nanotechnology-

Semester I

Course CodeName of CourseTeaching HoursCredits
25SKN 1.1 / 25SHN 1.1 / 25ADE 1.1Language I (Kannada / Hindi / Additional English)603
25GEN 1.1Language II (Generic English)603
24BITDC 1.1Biomolecules (Theory)564
24BITDC 1.2Biomolecules (Practical)452
24GESDC 1.1Cell Biology (Theory)564
24GESDC 1.2Cell Biology (Practical)452
24BICDC 1.1Human Physiology (Theory)564
24BICDC 1.2Human Physiology (Practical)452
Total Credits24

Semester II

Course CodeName of CourseTeaching HoursCredits
25SKN 2.1 / 25SHN 2.1 / 25ADE 2.1Language I (Kannada / Hindi / Additional English)603
25GEN 2.1Language II (Generic English)603
24BITDC 2.1Bioanalytical Techniques (Theory)564
24BITDC 2.2Bioanalytical Techniques (Practical)452
24GESDC 2.1Principles of Genetics (Theory)564
24GESDC 2.2Principles of Genetics (Practical)452
24BICDC 2.1General Microbiology (Theory)564
24BICDC 2.2General Microbiology (Practical)452
24VBC 2.1Environmental Studies302
Total Credits26

Semester III

Course CodeName of CourseTeaching HoursCredits
24SKN 3.1 / 24SHN 3.1 / 24ADE 3.1Language I (Kannada / Hindi / Additional English)603
24GEN 3.1Language II (Generic English)603
24BITDC 3.1Immunology (Theory)564
24BITDC 3.2Immunology (Practical)452
24GESDC 3.1Molecular Biology (Theory)564
24GESDC 3.2Molecular Biology452
24BICDC 3.1Enzymology (Theory)564
24BICDC 3.2Enzymology (Practical)452
24SBC 3.1Green Technology302
24VBC 1.1Constitution Moral Values - 1302
24VBC 3.1Constitution Moral Value – 2302
Total Credits30

Semester IV

Course CodeName of CourseTeaching HoursCredits
24SKN 4.1 / 24SHN 4.1 / 24ADE 4.1Language I (Kannada / Hindi / Additional English)603
24GEN 4.1Language II (Generic English)603
24BITDC 4.1Biostatistics and Bioinformatics (Theory)564
24BITDC 4.2Biostatistics and Bioinformatics (Practical)452
24GESDC 4.1Cytogenetics and Human Genetics (Theory)564
24GESDC 4.2Cytogenetics and Human Genetics (Practical)452
24BICDC 4.1Metabolism (Theory)564
24BICDC 4.2Metabolism (Practical)452
24SBCS 4.1Applied Human Genetics302
24SBCS 4.2Phytochemistry302
Total Credits28

Semester V

Course CodeName of CourseTeaching HoursCredits
24BITDC 5.1Genetic Engineering and Environmental Technology (Theory)302
24BITDC 5.2Genetic Engineering and Environmental Technology (Practical)301
24BITDC 5.3Plant Biotechnology (Theory)302
24BITDC 5.4Plant Biotechnology (Practical)301
24GESDC 5.1Developmental Genetics (Theory)302
24GESDC 5.2Developmental Genetics (Practical)301
24GESDC 5.3Population and Evolutionary Genetics (Theory)302
24GESDC 5.4Population and Evolutionary Genetics (Practical)301
24BICDC 5.1Food Biochemistry (Theory)302
24BICDC 5.2Food Biochemistry (Practical)301
24BICDC 5.3Molecular Physiology (Theory)302
24BICDC 5.4Molecular Physiology (Practical)301
24SBC 5.1Digital Fluency302
24DSC-E1Nanotechnology302
Total Credits22

Semester VI

Course CodeName of CourseTeaching HoursCredits
24BITDC 6.1Animal Biotechnology (Theory)302
24BITDC 6.2Animal Biotechnology (Practical)301
24BITDC 6.3Bioprocess Technology (Theory)302
24BITDC 6.4Bioprocess Technology (Practical)301
24GESDC 6.1Cancer Biology (Theory)302
24GESDC 6.2Cancer Biology (Practical)301
24GESDC 6.3Biomedical Genetics (Theory)302
24GESDC 6.4Biomedical Genetics (Practical)301
24BICDC 6.1Medical Biochemistry (Theory)302
24BICDC 6.2Medical Biochemistry (Practical)301
24BICDC 6.3Genomics & Proteomics (Theory)302
24BICDC 6.4Genomics & Proteomics (Practical)301
24DSC-E2AI in Biology302
Total Credits20

Value Added Courses (VACs)

Name of the VACSemesters offered at
Advanced BioinformaticsIII
Clinical Research & Data ManagementV

Eligibility Criteria

Candidates who have completed two-years pre-university programme of Karnataka State or its equivalent of any state or country are eligible for admission into this programme.

Want the latest news from IAGI?
Share your email ID and stay updated.

Academic Life at IAGI

Academic Life at IAGI

Learning that sparks curiosity and cultivates clarity. With rigorous programs and hands-on experiences, IAGI prepares you to think deeply, act boldly, and shape what’s next.
About Us