B.Com International Accounting & Finance – ACCA in Bengaluru

BCom
International Accounting and Finance - ACCA Certification

BCom
International Accounting and Finance - ACCA Certification

Overview

The Bachelor of Commerce (International Accounting and Finance ) program merges core commerce fundamentals with an ACCA-aligned professional path. Students cover rigorous BCom topics while earning exemptions for 9 ACCA exam papers, accelerating their journey to chartered status. The curriculum emphasizes international standards: IFRS-based financial reporting, audit practices and cross-border taxation. Hands-on learning includes financial modeling workshops, ACCA-style mock exams and a capstone project simulating real-world engagements.

What You’ll Learn

Practical Skills

Career Pathways

Programme Education Objectives

PEOsProgramme Educational Objectives
PEO1To provide graduates with a broad and robust foundation in accounting, finance, taxation, costing, banking, marketing and business operations, together with introductory, globally aligned competencies in financial reporting, international accounting standards (IFRS), corporate finance and auditing, enabling them to perform effectively in diverse entry-level and internationally oriented commerce roles across industry, services and public practice.
PEO2To provide applied understanding of international regulatory frameworks, corporate governance, cross-border taxation and transnational ethical standards that underpin global finance practice.
PEO3To equip learners with advanced analytical, financial modelling and digital skills (financial databases, modelling tools, cloud finance platforms) to evaluate investments, risk and strategic finance decisions.
PEO4To cultivate cross-cultural communication, professional ethics, leadership and advisory skills for roles in multinational enterprises, consultancies and global finance teams.
PEO5To facilitate progression toward international professional qualifications and global career pathways through practice-oriented projects, internships and exposure to fintech, ESG reporting and sustainable concepts.

Programme Outcomes (POs)

POsProgramme Outcomes
PO1Apply core principles of accounting, finance, taxation, costing and marketing, together with relevant national and international financial reporting standards (including IFRS), to prepare, interpret, validate and present accurate business, financial and cross-border statutory statements in compliance with applicable professional and statutory requirements.
PO2Analyse investment, risk and financial performance using quantitative modelling, valuation techniques and digital finance tools.
PO3Demonstrate professional cross-cultural communication, negotiation and advisory skills for multi-jurisdictional stakeholders.
PO4Evaluate international regulatory, governance and sustainability requirements and apply ethical judgement in global finance settings.
PO5Design and implement research projects, internships or certification-aligned plans that support global employability and career progression.

Programme Structure

Semester ISemester IISemester IIISemester IVSemester VSemester VI
Language I (Kannada: Saahitya Sourabha - I / Hindi: Gadya Varidhi / Additional English: Translations selected from South India)Language I (Kannada: Saahitya Sourabha - II / Hindi: Gadya Kalash/ Additional English: Translations selected from East and North East India)Language I (Kannada: Saahitya Dhaare - I / Hindi: Kavya Sudha/ Additional English: Translations selected from Central and West India)Language I (Kannada: Saahitya Dhaare - II / Hindi: Khand Kavya-Shabari/ Additional English: Translations selected from North India)Corporate TaxAccounting Information System or Investment Management & Portfolio Management
Language II (Generic English: Readings from Literature and Language Skills)Language II (Generic English: Interpretations of Literature and Language Skills)Language II (Generic English: Perceptions of Literature and Language Skills)Language II (Generic English: Insights from Literature and Language Skills)Goods and Services Tax
Financial AccountingCorporate & Business LawAudit & AssuranceBanking Law & OperationsAdvanced Performance ManagementA
Management AccountingBusiness MathematicsFinancial ManagementStrategic Business LeadershipAdvanced Financial ManagementAdvance Accounting Practices or Marketing of Banking Products & Services
Business and TechnologyFinancial ReportingBusiness TaxationStrategic Business ReportingForensic Accounting or Credit & Risk Analysis
Modern ManagementPerformance ManagementMarketing in Digital EconomyIndirect TaxData Analytics for Accounting or Behavioural FinanceInternship Practicum / Capstone Project
Applied Business StatisticsEntrepreneurship & Startup ManagementDigital Transformation in Business or Market Analysis & Business DecisionEssentials of Business Analytics or Digital Commerce & SecurityBusiness Research & Report Writing
Constitution & Moral Values - IEnvironmental StudiesBusiness CommunicationFinancial Modelling & Excel for Accounting-
--Constitution & Moral Values - II--

Semester I

Course CodeName of CourseTeaching HoursCredits
25CKN 1.1 / 25CHN 1.1 / 25ADE 1.1Language I (Kannada: Saahitya Sourabha - I/ Hindi: Gadya Varidhi / Additional English: Translations selected from South India)603
25GEN 1.1Language II (Generic English: Readings from Literature and Language Skills)603
26BCIDC 1.1Financial Accounting604
26BCIDC 1.2Management Accounting604
26BCIDC 1.3Business and Technology604
26BCIDC 1.4Modern Management604
26BCIDC 1.5Applied Business Statistics604
Total Credits26

Semester II

Course CodeName of CourseTeaching HoursCredits
25CKN 2.1 / 25CHN 2.1 / 25ADE 2.1Language I (Kannada: Saahitya Sourabha - II/ Hindi: Gadya Kalash/ Additional English: Translations selected from East and North East India)603
25GEN 2.1Language II (Generic English: Interpretations of Literature and Language Skills)603
26BCIDC 2.1Corporate and Business Law604
26BCIDC 2.2Business Mathematics604
26BCIDC 2.3Financial Reporting604
26BCIDC 2.4Performance Management604
26BCIDC 2.5Entrepreneurship and Startup Management604
24VBC 2.1Environmental Studies302
Total Credits28

Semester III

Course CodeName of CourseTeaching HoursCredits
24CKN 3.1 / 24CHN 3.1 / 24ADE 3.1Language I (Kannada: Saahitya Dhaare - I/ Hindi: Kavya Sudha/ Additional English: Translations selected from Central and West India)603
24GEN 3.1Language II (Generic English: Perceptions of Literature and Language Skills)603
26BCIDC 3.1Audit and Assurance604
26BCIDC 3.2Financial Management604
26BCIDC 3.3Business Taxation604
26BCIDC 3.4Principles of Marketing604
26BCIDE 3.5A
26BCIDE 3.5B
a. Digital Transformation in Business
b. Market Analysis & Business Decision
604
26SEC 3.1Business Communication604
24VBC 1.1Constitutional & Moral Values - I302
24VBC 3.1Constitutional & Moral Values - II302
Total Credits34

Semester IV

Course CodeName of CourseTeaching HoursCredits
24CKN 4.1 / 24CHN 4.1 / 24ADE 4.1Language I (Kannada: Saahitya Dhaare - II/ Hindi: Khand Kavya-Shabari/ Additional English: Translations selected from North India)603
24GEN 4.1Language II (Generic English: Insights from Literature and Language Skills)603
26BCIDC 4.1Banking Law and Operations604
26BCIDC 4.2Strategic Business Leadership604
26BCIDC 4.3Strategic Business Reporting604
26BCIDC 4.4Income Tax-I604
26BCIDC 4.5A
26BCIDC 4.5B
a. Essentials of Business Analytics
b.Digital Commerce and Security
604
26SEC 4.3Financial Modeling & Excel for Accounting452
Total Credits28

Semester V

Course CodeName of CourseTeaching HoursCredits
26BCIDC 5.1Corporate Tax604
26BCIDC 5.2Goods & Services Tax604
26BCIDC 5.3Advanced Audit Assurance604
26BCIDC 5.4Advanced Financial Management604
26BCIDCA 5.5
26BCIDCF 5.5
Specialization – 1603
26BCIDCA 5.6
26BCIDCF 5.6
Specialization – 2603
26VBC 5.1Business Research & Report Writing453
Total Credits25

Specialization Paper

SemesterSpecializationAccountingFinance
Semester V1Forensic AccountingCredit and Risk Analysis
Semester V2Data Analytics for AccountingBehavioural Finance

Semester VI

Course CodeName of CourseTeaching HoursCredits
26BCIDCA 6.1
26BCIDCF 6.1
Specialization – 1 603
26BCIDCA 6.2
26BCIDCF 6.2
Specialization – 2603
26VBC 6.1Internship Practicum / Capstone Project-3
Total Credits9

Specialization Paper

SemesterSpecializationAccounting & TaxationFinance
Semester VI1Accounting Information SystemInvestment Management and Portfolio Analysis
Semester VI2Advance Accounting PracticesMarketing of banking product & services

Value Added Courses (VACs)

Sr. No.Name of the VAC
1Computer Applications in Business
2Advanced Excel
3Power BI / Tableau
4Tally Prime
5Financial Modelling using Excel
6SAP FI & CO

Eligibility Criteria

Candidates who have completed two-years pre-university programme of Karnataka State or its equivalent of any state or country are eligible for admission into this programme.

Want the latest news from IAGI?
Share your email ID and stay updated.

Academic Life at IAGI

Academic Life at IAGI

Learning that sparks curiosity and cultivates clarity. With rigorous programs and hands-on experiences, IAGI prepares you to think deeply, act boldly, and shape what’s next.
About Us