B.Sc Data Science in Bengaluru

BSc Data Science

BSc Data Science

Overview

The Bachelor of Science (BSc) with a specialization in Data Science is a 3 years innovative program designed for students passionate about data, analytics, and intelligent decision-making. With the exponential growth of data across industries, skilled data science professionals are in high demand. This programme provides a strong foundation in mathematics, statistics, and computer science, along with specialized training in data analysis, machine learning, and data visualization to transform complex data into meaningful insights and drive data-driven innovation.

What You’ll Learn

This specialized BSc program delves into topics such as
Empowering students to apply data-driven solutions in areas including healthcare analytics, financial modeling, social media analysis, business intelligence, and scientific research.

Practical Skills

With a focus on practical learning and real-world applications, graduates of the BSc in Data Science program emerge as skilled professionals capable of analyzing complex datasets, building predictive models, deriving actionable insights, and driving data-driven decision-making in an increasingly digital and data-centric world.

Career Pathways

Programme Education Objectives

PEOsProgramme Educational Objectives
PEO1To instill an in-depth understanding of the key technologies in Data Science.
PEO2To provide an understanding of data and train students to design integrated solutions to problems by applying principles of Data Science.
PEO3To impart strong core training both theoretically and practically to create adept data scientist.
PEO4To provide an exposure to real world problems in order to adapt easily to the industry demands.
PEO5To encourage students to practice continuous learning in order to achieve professional and personal excellence.

Programme Outcomes (POs)

POsProgramme Outcomes
PO1Proficiently handle and manipulate data by applying mathematics, statistics and computing techniques to clean, transform, and preprocess data for analysis.
PO2Apply statistical, mathematical and computing knowledge as well as employ cutting edge tools and technologies to analyze, drive insights and forecast from large datasets.
PO3Demonstrate effective communication and leadership abilities while collaborating within interdisciplinary teams, utilizing domain expertise to address real-world challenges through data-driven methodologies grounded in legal and ethical standards.
PO4Pursue quality research in Data Science by applying Quantitative modeling and Data analysis techniques to solve real-world problems, communicate findings, and effectively present results.
PO5Continuously engage in lifelong learning to adapt to evolving technologies, striving for professional excellence, and fostering success as entrepreneurs or professionals who make meaningful contributions to society.

Programme Structure

Semester ISemester IISemester IIISemester IVSemester VSemester VI
Language I – Kannada: Saahitya Sangama – I, Hindi: Gadya Sampada, Additional English: Translations selected from South IndiaLanguage I – Kannada: Saahitya Sangama –II, Hindi: Gadya Sampada, Additional English: Translations selected from South IndiaLanguage I – Kannada: Saahitya Sinchana –I, Hindi: Kavya Pankaj, Additional English: Translations selected from Central and West IndiaKannada: Saahitya Sinchana - II / Hindi: Khand Kavya-Nahush / Additional English: Translations selected from North IndiaSoftware Project ManagementBig Data Analytics
Language II – Generic English: Readings from Literature and Language SkillsLanguage II – Generic English: Readings from Literature and Language SkillsLanguage II – Generic English: Perceptions of Literature and Language SkillsGeneric English: Insights from Literature and Language SkillsDeep LearningNatural Language Processing
Descriptive StatisticsMathematical foundations in Data Science-IMathematical foundations in Data Science-IIProbability and Inferential StatisticsDesign and Analysis of Algorithms)NoSQL Lab
Essentials of Data ScienceDatabase Management SystemOperating System and Unix ProgrammingMachine LearningDeep Learning LabNatural Language Processing Lab
Python ProgrammingData StructuresArtificial IntelligenceR programmingSoftware Project management LabProject Lab
Data Analysis and Visualization LabDatabase Management System LabUnix LabMachine Learning LabSEC: Aptitude and ReasoningSEC: Professional Business Communication
Python Programming LabData Structures LabArtificial Intelligence LabR Programming Lab--
Constitution of IndiaEnvironmental StudiesElective IElective II--
---Constitution Moral Values--

Semester I

Course CodeName of CourseTeaching HoursCredits
25SKN 1.1 / 25SHN 1.1 / 25ADE 1.1Language I – Kannada: Saahitya Sangama – I, Hindi: Gadya Sampada, Additional English: Translations selected from South India603
25GEN 1.1Language II – Generic English: Readings from Literature and Language Skills603
25BDSDC 1.1Descriptive Statistics564
25BDSDC 1.2Essentials of Data Science564
25BDSDC 1.3Python Programming564
25BDSDC 1.4Data Analysis and Visualization Lab452
25BDSDC 1.5Python Programming Lab452
24VBC 1.1Constitution of India302
Total Credits24

Semester II

Course CodeName of CourseTeaching HoursCredits
25SKN 2.1 / 25SHN 2.1 / 25ADE 2.1Language I – Kannada: Saahitya Sangama –II, Hindi: Gadya Sampada, Additional English: Translations selected from South India603
25GEN 2.1Language II – Generic English: Readings from Literature and Language Skills603
25BDSDC 2.1Mathematical foundations in Data Science-I564
25BDSDC 2.2Database Management System564
25BDSDC 2.3Data Structures564
25BDSDC 2.4Database Management System Lab452
25BDSDC 2.5Data Structures Lab452
24VBC 2.1Environmental Studies302
Total Credits24

Semester III

Course CodeName of CourseTeaching HoursCredits
24SKN 3.1 / 24SHN 3.1 / 24ADE 3.1Language I – Kannada: Saahitya Sinchana –I, Hindi: Kavya Pankaj, Additional English: Translations selected from Central and West India603
24GEN 3.1Language II – Generic English: Perceptions of Literature and Language Skills603
24BDSDC 3.1Mathematical foundations in Data Science-II564
24BDSDC 3.2Operating System and Unix Programming564
24BDSDC 3.3Artificial Intelligence564
24BDSDC 3.4Unix Lab452
Unix LabArtificial Intelligence Lab452
24BDSDE3.6xElective I452
24SBC 3.1Green Technology302
24VBC 4.1Constitution Moral Values302
Total Credits27

Elective I:

Semester IV

Course CodeName of CourseTeaching HoursCredits
24SKN 4.1 / 24SHN 4.1 / 24ADE 4.1Kannada: Saahitya Sinchana - II / Hindi: Khand Kavya-Nahush / Additional English: Translations selected from North India603
24GEN 4.1Generic English: Insights from Literature and Language Skills603
24BDSDC 4.1Probability and Inferential Statistics564
24BDSDC 4.2Machine Learning564
24BDSDC 4.3R programming564
24BDSDC 4.4Machine Learning Lab452
24BDSDC 4.5R Programming Lab452
24BDSDE 4.6XElective II453
Total Credits25

Elective I:

Value Added Courses (VACs)

S.No.Name of the VAC
1Advanced Deep Learning
2Mobile Application Development
32D Animation
4Hands on cloud computing on AWS
5Cyber Security
6Data Analysis using Spreadsheet
7Ethical hacking
8Web Application development-Back end

Eligibility Criteria

Candidates who have completed two-years pre-university programme of Karnataka State or its equivalent of any state or country or a candidate who has passed JODC/three-year diploma in engineering (Government of Karnataka) are eligible for admission into this programme.

Want the latest news from IAGI?
Share your email ID and stay updated.

Academic Life at IAGI

Academic Life at IAGI

Learning that sparks curiosity and cultivates clarity. With rigorous programs and hands-on experiences, IAGI prepares you to think deeply, act boldly, and shape what’s next.
About Us