BA Journalism, Psychology & English in Bengaluru

BA
Psychology, Journalism, English (PyJrEn)

BA
Psychology, Journalism, English (PyJrEn)

Overview

The curriculum covers core areas of Psychology, including developmental and cognitive processes, social behavior, and psychological disorders. The Journalism component builds on this by introducing students to media ethics, reporting on sociological skills, and studying how media influences mental health and development of an individual. English is a study on Literature and language that helps the learner to have a profound impact through the reflections of the society which mirrors the values, experience and cultural identity. The curriculum covers core areas of Psychology, including developmental and cognitive processes, social behavior, and psychological disorders. The Journalism component builds on this by introducing students to media ethics, reporting on sociological skills, and studying how media influences mental health and development of an individual. English helps the learner to have exposure to all forms of literature from various backgrounds and nuances of language and usage.

What You’ll Learn

Psychology

Psychology programs are a cornerstone of our commitment to nurturing critical thinking, research acumen, and societal contributions. Search into the details of the human mind with a curriculum that blends foundational principles with cutting-edge research. that provides students with a broad understanding of human behavior, mental processes, and the factors that influence them. This program typically combines theoretical knowledge with practical skills and prepares students for a range of careers in psychology, counselling, social work, human resources and education.

Journalism

This programme provides an in-depth introduction to the principles, ethics, and practices of journalism. Students will explore the fundamentals of news writing, reporting, and investigative journalism while gaining hands-on experience in researching, interviewing, and crafting compelling news stories. Through real-world case studies, field assignments, and newsroom simulations, students will develop critical thinking, storytelling, and multimedia skills essential for a successful journalism career.

English

English literature and language learning in a BA. The pProgramme offers critical thinking, thematic analysis, narrative techniques, character development and varied literary skills. It enhances textual interpretations, critical reading, effective communication, and overall language proficiency essential for academic and professional success.

Practical Skills

Career Pathways

Programme Education Objectives

PEOsProgramme Educational Objectives
PEO1To prepare graduates with interdisciplinary knowledge and skills in Psychology, Journalism and English for diverse career opportunities.
PEO2To enable graduates to effectively analyse, communicate and integrate complex ideas across various media platforms and professional settings.
PEO3To produce graduates capable of conducting interdisciplinary research and addressing contemporary issues with insights from Psychology, Journalism and English.
PEO4To equip graduates with ethical standards and leadership abilities to excel in dynamic fields and contribute positively to society.
PEO5To develop graduates with a global perspective and a commitment to lifelong learning and professional growth.

Programme Outcomes (POs)

POsProgramme Outcomes
PO1Demonstrate critical thinking and analytical skills by effectively interpreting and integrating concepts from Psychology, Journalism, and English.
PO2Inculcate effective communication abilities, enabling graduates to articulate ideas clearly and persuasively across various media and professional contexts.
PO3Develop strong research skills, allowing graduates to conduct interdisciplinary research and produce innovative findings utilizing methodologies from Psychology, Journalism and English.
PO4Demonstrate ethical and professional standards, showing responsibility and integrity in their practices within Psychology, Journalism and English fields.
PO5Inculcate global and cultural awareness, empowering graduates to engage with diverse cultures and perspectives in an interconnected world.

Programme Specific Outcomes (PSOs)

PSOsProgramme Specific Outcomes
PSO1Demonstrate an in-depth understanding of psychological theories and their practical applications to address mental health and behavioral issues.
PSO2Develop advanced journalistic skills, including investigative reporting, multimedia storytelling and ethical journalism practices.
PSO3Exhibit proficiency in literary analysis and creative writing, showcasing the ability to critique and produce diverse literary forms and genres.
PSO4Demonstrate the ability to integrate psychological insights with journalistic and literary endeavours, creating content that is both informative and impactful.
PSO5Develop and apply research methodologies from Psychology, Journalism and English to contribute original and valuable insights to academic and professional communities.

Semester wise Curriculum

Semester ISemester IISemester IIISemester IVSemester VSemester VI
Languages (AE/H/K)Languages (AE/H/K)Languages (AE/H/K)Languages (AE/H/K)Behavioural DysfunctionPsychopathology
Language II (Generic English)Language II (Generic English)Language II (Generic English)Language II (Generic English)Clinical Assessment – I Clinical Assessment – II
Foundations of PsychologyFoundation of BehaviorChild PsychologyAdolescent and Adult PsychologyOrganizational BehaviourCorporate Psychology
Foundations of Psychology LabFoundation of Behavior PracticalChild Screening PracticalPsycho Diagnostics PracticalPsychometric Testing PracticalAptitude and Interest Tests
Introduction to JournalismComputer Applications for MediaContemporary AV PracticesMedia Regulation and Ethics in IndiaLeadership & Management in MediaStrategic Communication
Introduction to Journalism PracticalComputer Applications for Media- LabTechniques of Story tellingApplied Media Ethics -PracticalMedia Management & StrategyThe Art of Persuasion
Introduction to LiteratureIntroduction to LiteratureAmerican LiteratureIndian Writing in EnglishExploring Radio & TV MediaMedia in the Modern Age
Mechanics of English
Language-I Practical
Mechanics of English
Language-II -Practical
Mechanics of English
Language-III Practical
Mechanics of English
Language-IV Practical
Radio and Television Skills in PracticeDigital Production
--Forensic PsychologySocial Media SkillsIndian Writing in English – TranslationsPost-Colonial Studies- Australian, African and Caribbean.
---Film Adaptations: Theory and PracticeMechanics of English Language VMechanics of English Language VII
----World Literature-IWorld Literature -II
----Mechanics of English Language VIMechanics of English Language VIII
----Digital FluencyInternship
----Research Methodology-

Programme structure

Semester ISemester IISemester IIISemester IVSemester VSemester VI
Kannada: Saahitya Sangama - I Hindi: Gadya Sampada Additional English: Translations selected from South IndiaKannada: Saahitya Sangama - II Hindi: Gadya Deep Additional English: Translations selected from East and North East IndiaLanguage I Kannada: Saahitya Sinchana - I Hindi: Kavya Pankaj Additional English: Translations selected from Central and West IndiaLanguage I Kannada: Saahitya Sinchana - II Hindi: Khand Kavya-Nahush Additional English: Translations selected from North IndiaBehavioural DysfunctionPsychopathology
Generic English: Readings from Literature and Language SkillsGeneric English: Interpretations of Literature and Language SkillsLanguage II Generic English: Perceptions of Literature and Language SkillsLanguage II Generic English: Insights from Literature and Language SkillsClinical Assessment – IClinical Assessment – II
Foundations of PsychologyFoundation of BehaviorChild PsychologyAdolescent and Adult PsychologyOrganizational BehaviourCorporate Psychology
Foundations of Psychology LabFoundation of Behavior PracticalChild Screening PracticalPsycho Diagnostics PracticalPsychometric Testing PracticalAptitude and Interest Tests
Introduction to JournalismComputer Applications for MediaContemporary AV PracticesMedia Regulation and Ethics in IndiaLeadership & Management in MediaStrategic Communication
Introduction to Journalism PracticalComputer Applications for Media- LabTechniques of Story tellingApplied Media Ethics - PracticalMedia Management & StrategyThe Art of Persuasion
Introduction to LiteratureIntroduction to LiteratureAmerican LiteratureIndian Writing in EnglishExploring Radio & TV MediaMedia in the Modern Age
Mechanics of English Language-I PracticalMechanics of English Language-II PracticalMechanics of English Language-III PracticalMechanics of English Language-IV PracticalRadio and Television Skills in PracticeDigital Production
--Forensic PsychologySocial Media SkillsIndian Writing in English – TranslationsPost-Colonial Studies- Australian, African and Caribbean.
---Film Adaptations: Theory and PracticeMechanics of English Language VMechanics of English Language VII
----World Literature-IWorld Literature -II
----Mechanics of English Language VIMechanics of English Language VIII
----Digital FluencyInternship
---Research Methodology--

Semester I

Course CodeName of CourseTeaching HoursCredits
24SKN 1.1 / 24SHN 1.1 / 24ADE 1.1Kannada: Saahitya Sangama - I
Hindi: Gadya Sampada
Additional English: Translations selected from South India
603
24GEN 1.1Generic English: Readings from Literature and Language Skills603
24JRNDC 1.1Introduction to Journalism563
24JRNDC 1.2Introduction to Journalism Practical452
24PSYDC 1.1Foundations of Psychology563
24PSYDC 1.2Foundations of Psychology Practical452
24ENGDC 1.1Introduction to Literature-Origin,Forms, Theories and Genres.563
24ENGDC 1.2Mechanics of English Language-I Practical452
24VBC 1.1Constitution of India302

Semester II

Course CodeName of CourseTeaching HoursCredits
24SKN 2.1 / 24SHN 2.1 / 24ADE 2.1Kannada: Saahitya Sangama - II
Hindi: Gadya Deep
Additional English: Translations selected from East and North East India
603
24GEN 2.1Generic English: Interpretations of Literature and Language Skills603
24JRNDC 2.1Computer Application from Media563
24JRNDC 2.2Computer Application from Media Practical452
24PSYDC 2.1Foundation of Behaviour563
24PSYDC 2.2Foundation of Behaviour Practical452
24ENGDC 2.1Introduction to Literature563
24ENGDC 2.2Mechanics of English
Language-II Practical
452
24VBC 2.1Environmental Studies302

Semester III

Course CodeName of CourseTeaching HoursCredits
24SKN 3.1 / 24SHN 3.1 / 24ADE 3.1Language I
Kannada: Saahitya Sinchana - I
Hindi: Kavya Pankaj
Additional English: Translations selected from Central and West India
603
24GEN 3.1Language II
Generic English: Perceptions of Literature and Language Skills
603
24PSYDC 3.1Child Psychology453
24PSYDC 3.2Child Screening Practical452
24JRNDC 3.1Contemporary AV Practices453
24JRNDC 3.2Techniques of Story telling452
24ENGDC 3.1American Literature453
24ENGDC 3.2Mechanics of English Language-III Practical452
24SBC 3.1Forensic Psychology302
24VBC 3.1Constitutional Moral Values II302

Semester IV

Course CodeName of CourseTeaching HoursCredits
24SKN 4.1 / 24SHN 4.1 / 24ADE 4.1Language I
Kannada: Saahitya Sinchana - II
Hindi: Khand Kavya-Nahush
Additional English: Translations selected from North India
603
24GEN 4.1Language II
Generic English: Insights from Literature and Language Skills
603
24PSYDC 4.1Adolescent and Adult Psychology453
24PSYDC 4.2Psycho Diagnostics Practical452
24JRNDC 4.1Media Regulation and Ethics in India453
24JRNDC 4.2Applied Media Ethics452
24ENGDC 4.1Indian Writing in English453
24ENGDC 4.2Mechanics of English Language-IV Practical452
24SBC 4.1Social Media Skills302
24SBC 4.2Film Adaptations: Theory and Practice302

Semester V

Course CodeName of CourseTeaching HoursCredits
24PSYDC 5.1Behavioral Disfunction453
24PSYDC 5.2Clinical Assessment – I301
24PSYDC 5.3Organizational Behaviour453
24PSYDC 5.4Psychometric Testing Practical301
24JRNDC 5.1Leadership & Management in Media453
24JRNDC 5.2Media Management & Strategy301
24JRNDC 5.3Exploring Radio & TV Media453
24JRNDC 5.4Radio and Television Skills in Practice301
24ENGDC 5.1Indian Writing in English – Translations453
24ENGDC 5.2Mechanics of English Language V301
24ENGDC 5.3World Literature-I453
24ENGDC 5.4Mechanics of English Language VI301
24SBC 5.1Digital Fluency302
24RMS 5.1Research Methodology302
Total Credits28

Semester VI

Course CodeName of CourseTeaching HoursCredits
24PSYDC 6.1Psychopathology453
24PSYDC 6.2Clinical Assessment – II301
24PSYDC 6.3Corporate Psychology453
24PSYDC 6.4Aptitude and Interest Tests301
24JRNDC 6.1Strategic Communication453
24JRNDC 6.2The Art of Persuasion301
24JRNDC 6.3Media in the Modern Age453
24JRNDC 6.4Digital Production301
24ENGDC 6.1Post-Colonial Studies- Australian, African and Caribbean.453
24ENGDC 6.2Mechanics of English Language VII301
24BICDC 6.3Genomics & Proteomics (Theory)302
24ENGDC 6.3World Literature -II453
24ENGDC 6.4Mechanics of English Language VIII301
24EMS 6.1Internship302
Total Credits26

Value Added Courses (VACs)

S.NoName of the VAC
1Immersive Journalism
2Basic Counselling Skills and Applied Healing Practices

Eligibility Criteria

Candidates who have completed two-years pre-university programme of Karnataka State or its equivalent of any state or country are eligible for admission into this programme.

Want the latest news from IAGI?
Share your email ID and stay updated.

Academic Life at IAGI

Academic Life at IAGI

Learning that sparks curiosity and cultivates clarity. With rigorous programs and hands-on experiences, IAGI prepares you to think deeply, act boldly, and shape what’s next.
About Us