BCA Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning in Bengaluru

BCA
AI & ML

BCA
AI & ML

Overview

The Bachelor of Computer Applications (BCA) with a specialization in Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Machine Learning (ML) is a 3 years innovative program designed to equip students with the knowledge and skills necessary to excel in the rapidly evolving field of AI and ML. Through a combination of theoretical insights and hands-on practical experience, students gain a deep understanding of foundational concepts, algorithms, and techniques essential for developing intelligent systems and leveraging data-driven approaches.

What You’ll Learn

This specialized BCA program delves into topics such as machine learning, deep learning, natural language processing, and reinforcement learning, empowering students to tackle real-world challenges in diverse domains such as healthcare, finance, marketing, and robotics.

Practical Skills

With a strong emphasis on project-based learning and industry-relevant course work, graduates of this program emerge as proficient AI and ML practitioners capable of designing innovative solutions, analyzing complex datasets, and driving technological advancements in the digital era.

Career Pathways

Programme Education Objectives

PEO

Programme Educational Objectives

PEO1

Provide a strong foundation in computing on key domains of AI and develop core competencies in designing AI based solutions to real-world problems.

PEO2

Provide opportunities to explore research areas and develop outstanding solutions in various areas of Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning.

PEO3

Equip students with excellent technical, communication and leadership skills and nurture them to become ethically and socially responsible solution providers with specialization in the field of AI.

PEO4

Provide training in AI project development and research methods which includes analysis, designing algorithms as solutions to solve real-world problems and inculcate ethical and moral values.

PEO5

Encourage students to become entrepreneurs and to practice continuous learning in order to achieve professional and personal excellence.

Programme Outcomes (POs)

On completion of the BCA AI & ML programme, the student will be able to:

PO

Programme Outcomes

PO1

Acquire core competencies in the field of Artificial Intelligence and use data analytics tools to develop solutions for complex decision-making problems.

PO2

Develop strong programming skills and design algorithms that incorporate mathematical and statistical perspectives to build decision-making applications.

PO3

Possess strong technical, communication and leadership skills, collaborate effectively in teams and create innovative AI solutions aligned with legal, moral and ethical principles.

PO4

Explore solutions for complex problems using research methods and design AI solutions that meet specific needs while considering cultural, societal and environmental factors.

PO5

Adapt to technological advancements through life-long learning and become successful professionals or entrepreneurs contributing meaningfully to society.

Programme Structure

Semester I

Semester II

Semester III

Semester IV

Semester V

Semester VI

Language I – Kannada: Saahitya Sangama – I, Hindi: Gadya Sampada, Additional English: Translations selected from South India

Language I – Kannada: Saahitya Sangama – II, Hindi: Gadya Deep, Additional English: Translations selected from East and North East India

Language I – Kannada: Saahitya Sinchana – I, Hindi: Kavya Pankaj, Additional English: Translations selected from Central and West India

Language I – Kannada: Saahitya Sinchana II, Hindi: Khand Kavya Nahush, Additional English: Translations selected from North India

Big Data and NoSQL

Deep Learning

Language II – Generic English: Readings from Literature and Language Skills

Language II – Generic English: Interpretations of Literature and Language Skills

Language II – Generic English: Perceptions of Literature and Language Skills

Language II – Generic English: Insights from Literature and Language Skills

Software Project Management

Natural Language Processing

Discrete Mathematics

Computer Architecture

Operating System and Unix Programming

Design and Analysis of Algorithms

Machine Learning

Deep Learning and Natural Language Processing Lab

Problem Solving Techniques using C

Data Structures

Statistics and Probability

Artificial Intelligence

NoSQL Lab

Data Visualization Lab

Database Management Systems

Object Oriented Programming Using Java

Python Programming

R Programming

Machine Learning Lab

Project Lab

C Programming Lab

Data Structures Lab

Unix Programming Lab

Artificial Intelligence Lab

SEC: Aptitude and Reasoning

SEC: Professional Business Communication

DBMS Lab

Java Lab

Python Programming Lab

R Programming Lab

-

-

Constitution of India

Environmental Studies

Elective I
1.Cloud Computing
2.Computer Animation
3.OOAD Using UML

Elective II
1.Block Chain Technology
2.Internet of Things
3. Cryptography and Network Security

-

-

-

-

-

Constitutional Moral Values

-

-

Semester I

Course CodeName of CourseTeaching HoursCredits
25SKN 1.1 / 25SHN 1.1 / 25ADE 1.1 Language I – Kannada: Saahitya Sangama – I, Hindi: Gadya Sampada, Additional English: Translations selected from South India603
25GEN 1.1Language II – Generic English: Readings from Literature and Language Skills603
25AMLDC 1.1Discrete Mathematics564
25AMLDC 1.2Problem Solving Techniques using C564
25AMLDC 1.3Database Management Systems564
25AMLDC 1.4C Programming Lab452
25AMLDC 1.5DBMS Lab452
24VBC 1.1Constitution of India302
Total Credits24

Semester II

Course CodeName of CourseTeaching HoursCredits
25SKN 2.1 / 25SHN 2.1 / 25ADE 2.1 Language I – Kannada: Saahitya Sangama – II, Hindi: Gadya Deep, Additional English: Translations selected from East and North East India603
25GEN 2.1Language II – Generic English: Interpretations of Literature and Language Skills603
25AMLDC 2.1Computer Architecture564
25AMLDC 2.2Data Structures564
25AMLDC 2.3Object Oriented Programming Using Java564
25AMLDC 2.4Data Structures Lab452
25AMLDC 2.5Java Lab452
24VBC 2.1Environmental Studies302
Total Credits24

Semester III

Course CodeName of CourseTeaching HoursCredits
24SKN 3.1 / 24SHN 3.1 / 24ADE 3.1 Language I – Kannada: Saahitya Sinchana – I, Hindi: Kavya Pankaj, Additional English: Translations selected from Central and West India603
24GEN 3.1Language II – Generic English: Perceptions of Literature and Language Skills603
24AMLDC 3.1Operating System and Unix Programming564
24AMLDC 3.2Statistics and Probability564
24AMLDC 3.3Python Programming564
24AMLDC 3.4Unix Lab452
24AMLDC 3.5Python Programming Lab452
24AMLDC 3.6XElective I453
24VBC4.1Constitutional Moral Values302
Total Credits27

Elective I:

Semester IV

Course CodeName of CourseTeaching HoursCredits
24SKN 4.1 / 24SHN 4.1 / 24ADE 4.1 Language I – Kannada: Saahitya Sinchana – II, Hindi: Khand Kavya Nahush, Additional English: Translations selected from North India603
24GEN 4.1Language II – Generic English: Insights from Literature and Language Skills603
24AMLDC 4.1Design and Analysis of Algorithms564
24AMLDC 4.2Artificial Intelligence564
24AMLDC 4.3R Programming564
24AMLDC 4.4Artificial Intelligence Lab452
24AMLDC 4.5R Programming Lab452
24AMLDE 4.6XElective II453
Total Credits25

Elective II:

Value Added Courses (VACs)

S.NoName of the VAC
1Mobile Application Development
22D Animation
3Hands on cloud computing on AWS
4Cyber Security
5Data Analysis using Spreadsheet
6Ethical hacking
7Web Application development- Front end
8Web Application development- Back end

Eligibility Criteria

Candidates who have completed two-years pre-university programme of Karnataka State or its equivalent of any state or country or a candidate who has passed JODC/three-year diploma in engineering (Government of Karnataka) are eligible for admission into this programme.

Want the latest news from IAGI?
Share your email ID and stay updated.

Academic Life at IAGI

Academic Life at IAGI

Learning that sparks curiosity and cultivates clarity. With rigorous programs and hands-on experiences, IAGI prepares you to think deeply, act boldly, and shape what’s next.
About Us